Sailing Calendar

As At 10/03/2019:  Please remember ALL sailing duties are now being managed via DutyMan. The programme has now been published. Please log into DutyMan and confirm all your duties. You can still swap a duty even after confirming. 

Month DATE TIME EVENT

March Sun 10 10.30 Club Preparation Morning

March Sat 16 19.30 Fitting Out Party

FIRST POINTS SERIES

March Sun 17 12.00 Handicap 1-1
14.30 Points Race 1-1

March Sun 24 12.00 Handicap 1-2
                       14.30 Points Race 1-2

March Thur 28 19:00 Ascending Mont Blanc

March Sun 31 12.00 Handicap 1-3
                        14.30 Points Race 1-3

April Sun 7 12.00 Handicap 1-4
                   14.30 Points Race 1-4

April Sun 14 12.00 Handicap 1-5
                     14.30 Points Race 1-5

April Sun 21 12.00 Handicap 1-6
Easter           14.30 Points Race 1-6

April Sat 27 TBC RYA Assistant Instructor Training

April Sun 28 10.30 -14.00 Open Morning
April Sun 28 12.00 Handicap 1-7
                     14.30 Points Race 1-7

SECOND POINTS SERIES

May Sun 5 12.00 Handicap 2-1
                   14.30 Points Race 2-1

May Sat 11 14:00 RYA Training
May Sat 11 14:00 Sunbury Rally
Quiz Evening

May Sun 12 10.30 – 14.00 Open Morning
May Sun 12 12.00 Handicap 2-2
                    14.30 Points Race 2-2

May Sat 18 11.00 Mid Thames Trophy

May Sun 19 12.00 Handicap 2-3
                14.30 Points Race 2-3

May Thurs 24 19.00 Summer Points Race *-1
& Supper

May BH Sun 26 12.00 Handicap 2-4
Bank Hol            14.30 Points Race 2-4

May Thurs 31 19.00 Summer Points Race *-2
& Supper

June Sat 1 TBC RYA Training

June Sun 2 12.00 Handicap 2-5
                   14.30 Points Race 2-5

June Thurs 7 19.00 Summer Points Race *-3
& Supper

June Sat 8 13.00 Pirates on the Water Fun Day
17.00 & BBQ

June Sun 9th 12.00 Handicap 2-6
                      14.30 Points Race 2-6

June Thurs 14 19.00 Summer Points Race *-4
& Supper

June Sat 15 17:00 Round the Island Race
& Supper

June Sun 16 12.00 Handicap 2-7
14.30 Points Race 2-7

June Thurs 21 19.00 Summer Points Race *-5
& Supper

June Sat 22 12:00 Regatta Race 1 & 2

                    18.30 Regatta Supper

June Sun 23 11:00 Regatta Race 3/4 & 5

June Wed 26 11.00 Senior Sail & Pub Lunch

June Thurs 27 19.00 Summer Points Race *-6
& Supper

THIRD POINTS SERIES

June Sun 30 12.00 Handicap 3-1
                     14.30 Points Race 3-1

July Thurs 4 19.00 Summer Points Race *-7
& Supper

July Sun 7 12.00 Handicap 3-2
Salcombe  14.30 Points Race 3-2

July Thurs 12 19.00 Evening Sailing & Supper

July Sun 14 12.00 Handicap 3-3
                    14.30 Points Race 3-3

July Thurs 19 19.00 Summer Points Race **-1
& Supper

July Sun 21 12.00 Handicap 3-4
                    14.30 Points Race 3-4

July Mon 22 TBC RYA Junior Sailing week

July Thurs 26 19.00 Summer Points Race **-2
Ents Nats & Supper

July Sun 28 12.00 Handicap 3-5
Pru Cycle     14.30 Points Race 3-5
London
Aug Thurs 2 19.00 Summer Points Race **-3
GP Nats & Supper

Sun 4 12.00 Handicap 3-6
           14.30 Points Race 3-6

Aug Thurs 9 19.00 Summer Points Race **-4
& Supper
Aug Chichester Rally date tbd

Sun 11 12.00 Handicap 3-7
            14.30 Points Race 3-7

FOURTH POINTS SERIES

Aug Thurs 16 19.00 Evening Sail & Supper

Merlin Nats
Aug Sun 18 12.00 Handicap 4-1
14.30 Points Race 4-1

Aug Thurs 23 19.00 Summer Points Race **-6
& Supper

Aug BH Sun 25 12.00 Handicap 4-2
                          14.30 Points Race 4-2

Aug Thurs 30 19.00 Summer Points Race **-7
& Supper

Aug Sat 31 TBC RYA Training

Sept Sun 1 12.00 Handicap 4-3
                   14.30 Points Race 4-3

Sept Sun 1 TBC RYA level 2

Sept Thurs 6 19.00 Summer Points Race **-7
& Supper

Sept Sat 7 Great River Race
Sept Sun 8 12.00 Handicap 4-4
                   14.30 Points Race 4-4

Sept Sat 14 11:00 Magpie Race

Sept Sun 15 11.00 Enterprise Open

Sept Sun 22 11.00 GP Open

Sept Sat 28 11:00 Car Rally to the IoW

Sept Sun 29 12:00 Handicap 4-5
                     14.30 Points Race 4-5

Oct Sun 6 14:30 Long Distance & Points Race 4-6

Oct Sat 12 11.00 Merlin Vintage Regatta

Oct Sat 12 19:00 Curry Supper

Oct Sun 13 11:00 Merlin Open

Oct Sat 19 19:00 Ladies’ Night

Oct Sun 20 11.30 Handicap 4-7
                            Points Race 4-7

FROSTBITE

Oct Sun 27 11.30 Frostbite 1

Nov Sun 3 11.30 Frostbite 2

Remembrance Sun 10 11.30 Frostbite 3
Sunday

Nov Sun 17 11.30 Frostbite 4

Sun 24 11.30 Frostbite 5

Nov Sat 30 19.00 Laying Up Dinner & Prize Giving

Dec Sun 1 11.30 Frostbite 6

Dec Sun 1 14.30 AGM – St Mary’s Parish Hall

Dec Sun 8 11.30 Frostbite 7

Dec Thur 5 12:15 Senior Christmas Lunch
Dec Sun 8 15.00 Children’s Christmas Party

Dec Sun 15 11.30 Frostbite 8
Christmas Carols
& Mince Pies

Dec Thur 26 12:00 RNLI Pennant Race
(Boxing Day)

In the event of any person not being able to carry out their duty they should swap with another member using the Web site “Duty Man”. Or, use the Duty Man link from club web site. Please ensure that the swap is with a person with similar experience and level of competence.